NY 869121 DECEMBER 17, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 869121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5010 Mr. Vito A. Pipitone John F. Kilroy Co., Inc. One World Trade Center New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's reversible jacket from Singapore Dear Mr. Pipitone: In your letter dated November 21, 1991, on behalf of Misty Valley, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted for style numbers 6471 and 6472, is a woman's hip-length reversible jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which is stated to be coated with polyurethane. The other side is constructed of a knit 80% polyester/20% cotton fleece fabric. The coating on the woven side of the jacket does not change the surface character of the fabric, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply The jacket has a full front opening secured by six snaps on both the woven side and the knit side. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. There is a double collar, one of which features a drawstring tightening. On the knit side there are two front pockets at the waist which are secured by flaps with "VELCRO"-type fasteners. On the woven side there are two side seam pockets at the waist. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5010, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraint and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport