NY 869087 DEC 17 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Karen L. Hershman Manager of Administration Cinzia 100 School Street Bergenfield, NJ 07621 RE: The tariff classification of rosettes from Taiwan, Hong Kong, or China. Dear Ms. Hershman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 19, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted are rosettes, style numbers B-2, D-2, D-3, F-2, and F-3. The rosettes are composed of 100 percent nylon sheer tricot in the shape of a flower. They are used as an applique on women's lingerie. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem OTHER : The samples are being returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport