NY 869084 DEC 6 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Allen E. Smith Allen E. Smith and Associates 470 McAllen National Bank McAllen, Texas 78503 RE: The tariff classification of "Drop Cloths" from Mexico. Dear Mr. Smith: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 7, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Tufco Industires, Inc., Green Bay, WI. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted are "Drop Cloths". The articles are composed of a number of pieces of woven fabric or cut to size panels which are sewn together to make finished drop cloths. The "Drop Cloths" are hemmed on all sides. They are used to protect floors, furniture and walls from paint. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport