NY 869075 December 18 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 869075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.19.1900 Mr. Dean Shah Spectra Dyestuffs Inc. 9837 Belmont Street Bellflower, CA 90706 RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated November 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes: Product Color Index Name CAS# Yellow 4R Solvent Yellow 16 4314-14-1 Yellow DX Solvent Yellow 18 6407-78-9 Lemon Yellow 4G Solvent Yellow 33 8003-22-3 Yellow GR Solvent Yellow 34 492-80-8 Yellow DE Solvent Yellow 56 2481-94-9 The applicable subheading for these five solvent dyes will be 3204.19.1900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other solvent dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport