NY 869074 December 18 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 869074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.19.1500; 3203.19.1900 Mr. Dean Shah Spectra Dyestuffs Inc. 9837 Belmont Street Bellflower, CA 90706 RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated November 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes: Product Color Index Name CAS# Victoria Blue B Solvent Blue 4 6786-83-0 Brill. Blue MIP Solvent Blue 36 14233-37-5 Blue NMA Solvent Blue 78 2475-44-7 Brown G Solvent Brown 5 2653-72-7 Blue 6G Solvent Green 3 128-80-3 The applicable subheading for Victoria Blue B, Brill. Blue MIP, Blue NMA and Blue 6G will be 3204.19.1900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other solvent dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Brown G will be 3204.19.1500, HTS, which provides for other solvent dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport