NY 869071 December 20, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 869071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Pyrantel tartrate in bulk form from Italy. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated November 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pyrantel tartrate, having the CAS # 33401-94-4 and the chemical name 1.4.5.6-tetrahydro-1-methyl-2-[2-(2-thienyl) ethenyl] pyrimidine 2,3-dihydroxy butanedioate, is an anthelmintic drug used in the manufacture of formulated drugs. The applicable subheading for the Pyrantel tartrate will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds, other, other, drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport