NY 869045 December 6, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104-869045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.80.0000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of a rolling ruler from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Magyar: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 20, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item #92-2005 "Rolling Ruler" comprised of a compass, a protractor, a T-square, a horizontal ruler, a parallel ruler and a vertical ruler all contained in one plastic housing. HTS PROVISION : Other measuring instruments, for use in the hand HTS SUBHEADING : 9017.80.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 5.3% ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport