NY 869010 December 18, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:Nl:109 869010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0080 Ms. Esther Quezada AM-MEX International Customs Broker 1195 Avenida Costa Este Suite 600 Otay Mesa, San Diego, CA 92173 RE: The tariff classification of a "Troli" module from Mexico Dear Ms. Quezada: In your letter dated August 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pulse Engineering, Inc., San Diego, CA.. Your letter describes the "Troli" module as a Token Ring Optimized Line Interface module. The module is a ready made implementation of the ring interface circuitry. It physically interfaces between a Token Ring Local Area Network (LAN) and a Token Ring interface card by interfacing the protocols and logic signals with the requirements of a Token Ring Lan for computers and computer peripherals. It resides with the Texas Instruments Communications processor chip (TM380C16) on the printed circuit board and works in conjunction with this device. The module appears to be dedicated to the transmission of data between two points using a line connection. The applicable subheading for the Troli module will be 8517.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telegraphic apparatus]." The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8517.82.0080, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents. filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director, New York Seaport