NY 868948 December 2, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 868948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Mr. Henry Hofheimer El-Tech Technology, Inc. 7 Woodland Avenue Larchmont, NY 10538 RE: The tariff classification of plastic chip trays from Germany. Dear Mr. Hofheimer: In your letter dated November 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic chip trays are used in the production of semiconductor chips. While the size and shape of the trays will vary, depending upon the type of semiconductor to be processed, the typical tray is approximately 13" by 5 1/2" by 1/4". When production of the semiconductor chips is completed, the trays will also serve as shipping containers. The applicable subheading for the plastic chip trays will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.