NY 868942 November 27, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Joan Gall William A. Mc Ginty Co. 9950 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wrist pack from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gall: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 14, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Strombecker Corporation DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a nylon, woven wrist pack. The item is a purse that will be imported without its contents. The purse has a velcro wrist strap and a zipper closure. It is designed to be worn on the wrist and to hold small articles. HTS PROVISION : Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.32.9550 RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport