NY 868929 December 17, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104-868929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.39.0040; 9030.89.0080 Ms. Kim Bashaw A.N. Deringer, Inc. 800 Proctor Avenue Ogdensburg, New York 13669 RE: The tariff classification of measuring instruments from Czechoslovakia. Dear Ms. Bashaw: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 20, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Gemtek Tesla Instruments Inc. Ontario, Canada DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : (1) Millivoltmeter Model BM 579 (2) RLC Meter Model BM 595 (Resistance-Inductance- Capacitance Meter) (3) Universal Counter Model BM 641 (Counting type frequency meter) HTS PROVISION : (1) & (2) other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking voltage, current or resistance (3) other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities: other HTS SUBHEADING : (1) & (2) 9030.39.0040 (3) 9030.89.0080 RATE OF DUTY : (1), (2) & (3) 4.9 percent DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheadings 9030.39.0040 and 9030.89.0080, HTS, which are products of Czechoslovakia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport