NY 868896 DEC 05 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 868896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Christopher L. Thayer Hallmark Cards, Inc. 2501 McGee St. Kansas City, Missouri 64141 RE: The tariff classification of a "Flower Girl Basket" from Thailand. Dear Mr. Thayer: In your letter dated November 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Flower Girl Basket", stock number 2000WGA3216. It is composed of a cardboard base with exterior covered with man-made textile fabric. The exterior is padded with foam and polyester fiber filling. The interior is covered with man-made textile fabric and padded with foam. The exterior of the basket is decorated with lace and ribbon rosette. The basket has a handle constructed of polyester fiber covered with textile fabric. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Flower Girl Basket" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport