NY 868894 DEC 05 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 868894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Karen L. Hershman Manager of Administration Cinzia 100 School Street Bergenfield, NJ 07621 RE: The tariff classification of a "laundry bag with hanger" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hershman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 14, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "laundry bag with hanger", style #LB01682. The laundry bag is composed of 100 percent warp knit fabric with floral design. It has a zipper closure across the front. The hanger is constructed of wood covered with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The hanger is inserted through a small hold in the laundry bag to allow the bag to hang. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport