NY 868884 November 26, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 868884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Ms. Maria B. Dunn F.X. Coughlin Company 277 Southfield Parkway, Suite 120 Forest Park, Georgia 30050 RE: The tariff classification of brackets from China. Dear Ms. Dunn: In your letter dated November 18, 1991, on behalf of Y-E Data Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves 5-inch brackets with gray bezels without power and connectors. These brackets are made of plastic and have 4-metal hinges. They are used as a frame to house a 3 1/4-inch floppy disk drive. The bracket is a screw-on part to install a floppy disk drive in a computer. The applicable subheading for the brackets will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport