NY 868851 November 27,1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I: 359P 868851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6110.20.2075 Mr. John F. Johns Society Mills 1265 Sans Souci Parkway Wilkes - Barre, PA 18702 RE: The tariff classification of women's pullovers from Taiwan, China, Korea and Lesotho. Dear Mr. Johns: In your letter dated November 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 7282 is a woman's pullover constructed from a 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The fabric of the garment from the neck to the bottom is 3X3 rib knit and measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtleneck and long sleeves. Style 750T is a woman's pullover constructed from a 60% cotton, 40% polyester, all over rib knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crewneck and long sleeves. With regards to style 749T, a ruling cannot be issued by this office unless a sample is submitted. The applicable subheading for style 7282 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 750T will be 6110.20.2075 which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. Style 7282 falls within textile category designation 639. Style 750T falls in category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, China and Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Lesotho are not subject to visa requirements or quota restrictions. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport