NY 868837 November 20, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 868837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0025 Mr. Robert Mele CSI Industries 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's romper from India. Dear Mr. Mele: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 1, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 023- 922108, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, woven romper. The garment has a front button opening, an elasticized rear waistband, three belt loops, two front pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 023-922108 will be imported in girls' sizes small, medium and large. HTS PROVISION : Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. HTS SUBHEADING : 6211.42.0025 RATE OF DUTY : 8.6 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 237 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport