NY 868827 November 27, 1991 CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:119 868827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Ms. Maureen D. Hannah Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of scissor blade castings from Taiwan Dear Ms. Hannah: In your letter dated November 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Acme United Corporation. The articles to be imported are rough grey iron castings of scissor blades which are to be further processed in the United States into finished scissors. The blades measure approximately six inches in overall length and have a finger ring. They are valued at 17 cents each. The applicable subheading for the scissor blade castings will be 8213.00.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: valued over $1.75 per dozen: other. The rate of duty will be 10 cents each plus 10 percent. The specific rate of duty (10 cents) applies to each blade. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport