NY 868816 November 25, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 868816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Corporation of America Sony Drive Park Ridge, NJ 07656 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic purse lock from Japan. Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter received in this office on November 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic purse lock is designed to group wires and secure them, rather than leave them haphazardly scattered. One end of the purse lock is meant to be attached to an appliance. Wires are then run through the rabbit ear portions of the lock and secured when the ears are twisted. The purse lock is not used to make any electrical connections, nor is it designed to be used with any particular machine or appliance. The applicable subheading for the purse lock will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.