NY 868712 December 16, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 868712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3500 Mr. Nitin D. Parekh, Ph.D Chemie Linz 65 Challenger Road Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Dianiliano-terephthalic acid (CAS # 10109-95-2) from Austria Dear Mr. Parekh: In your letter dated November 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2,5-Dianilino-terephthalic acid (CAS # 10109-95-2) also known as 2,5-bis(phenylamino)-1,4- benzenedicarboxylic acid will be 2922.49.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen- function amino-compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport