NY 868695 November 25, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 868695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Kim Godfrey Expeditors International 5099 Southridge Parkway Atlanta, Georgia 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Godfrey: In your letter dated October 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of M & F Girbaud. Style No. 9J845 is a man's long sleeved jacket which is con- structed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight interlock knit fabric. The fabric contains 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit baseball collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; embroidery on the back panel; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband which is curved at the center front. The front and back panels and the sleeves are of pieced fabric construction. The applicable HTS subheading for the sample will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport