NY 868684 November 26,1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I: 359P 868684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. William Crowe 830 Hill Rd. Winnetka, Il. 60093 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex pullover from Nepal. Dear Mr. Crowe: In your letter dated October 29, 1991, received in this office on November 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 001 is a unisex pullover constructed from a 100% cotton, finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features the following: a) a crew neckline c) a hemmed bottom b) short hemmed sleeves d) extensive embroidery in chest area. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Nepal are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport