NY 868652 NOV 19 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 868652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Edward M. Jones President Edward M. Jones & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 68575 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of a paint filter from Korea. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated September 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a disposable paint filter composed of nylon knit mesh fabric. The article measures approximately 10 1/16 inches long by 5 3/8 inches wide with an opening at one end with a drawstring to pull the filter tight over the intake of a paint sprayer. The applicable subheading for the paint filter will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport