NY 868626 December 3 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 868626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. George J. Kowals, Jr. President International Business Developers, Ltd. 5850 Cameron Run-Suite 1014 Alexandria, Virginia 22303 RE: The tariff classification of a Gun Cleaning Equipment Set from South Africa. Dear Mr. Kowals: In your letter dated November 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a Gun Cleaning Set composed of the following items: 1. Rifle and shotgun rods with brass ferrules and molded nylon handles. 2. 2 Cotton flannel patches. 3. Phosphor bronze brushes 4. Brass jags or bits 5. Cleaners and solvents in small amounts. These items will be packaged together in a plastic container and constitute a set. There is presently no quota on the cotton flannel patches from South Africa. However due to the changeable nature of textile agreements, you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. In this case, the component which gives the set its essential character is not readily apparent. Each part in the set plays a role in the cleaning of the guns. When the component which gives the goods their essential character cannot be determined, the set is classifiable under the General Rules of Interpretation G.R.I. 3(c) i.e., in the absence of finding the component which gives the set its essential character, the set will be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those items which equally merit consideration. That item is the brush or brushes. The applicable subheading for the gun cleaning set (brush) will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Each set should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. The South African manufacturer is not listed as a parastatal entity nor is HTS 9603.90.8050 listed on the HTS restricted list. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.