NY 868587 November 15, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 868587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9010 Mr. Nigel Chivers Exsell Works Ltd. 356 East 24th Avenue Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V5V1Z9 RE: The tariff classification of a safety shield from Canada. Dear Mr. Chivers: In your letter dated October 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Protech Shield is designed for use in hospital and clinical laboratories to provide a barrier between the technician and potentially biohazardous materials such as aerosols, blood and body fluid specimens. The article consists of a Lexan plastic sheet attached to an adjustable aluminum arm which mounts onto a work desk. Ball joints in the arm allow the shield to be maneuvered and positioned to protect the technician. The applicable subheading for the Protech safety shield will be 3926.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.7 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport