NY 868568 November 15, 1991 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 868568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.50 Mr. Ron Sias J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's plastic seashell and plastic imitation pearl jewelry set from China. Dear Mr. Sias: In your letter of November 5, 1991, on behalf of F. W. Woolworth Company, New York, N. Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a girl's plastic seashell and plastic imitation pearl jewelry set. The submitted sample, "Saban's Adventures of The Little Mermaid" consists of a necklace with clasp, a bracelet strung with elastic and a pair of clip on earrings, all made of plastic sea shells and imitation plastic pearls. The jewelry is contained in a blister package. The four piece plastic jewelry set is valued at 33 cents. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the girl's plastic sea shell and plastic imitation pearl jewelry set will be 7117.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport