NY 868534 November 13, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 868534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Mr. The M. Chan WTS Customs Brokerage 11968 Aviation Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of video cassette shells from China. Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated October 1, 1991, on behalf of International Sunka USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are plastic housings for video cassette cartridges. Each housing consists of two outer pieces secured by screws and containing two tape reels which are visible through two clear plastic windows. Leader tape is attached to the spools. The applicable subheading for the video cassette shells will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. You also inquire about the quota status of this merchandise. Video cassette shells are not subject to any quota restrictions. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport