NY 868453 November 15, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 868453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 and 3823.90.2700 Mrs. Mariana Davidovich Manager, Commercial Affairs Government & Commercial Affairs American Cyanamid Company One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of various mineral processing collectors from Mexico. Dear Mrs. Daviovich: In your letter dated October 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Promoter Aerofloat 208 contains sodium hydroxide; diethyldithiophosphoric acid, disodium salt; sodium disec butyl dithiophosphate and water. Promoter Aero 4037 contains isopropyl ethylthionocarbamate; sodium diisobutyldithiophosphate and water. Promoter Aerofloat 25 contains cresylic acid and dicresyl dithiophosphoric acid. Promoter Aerofloat 31 contains cresylic acid, dicresyldithiophosphoric acid and dithiocarbanilide. Promoter Aero 404 contains sodium hydroxide, sodium mercaptobenzothiazole, sodium di sec butyldithiophosphate and water. The applicable subheading for Aerofloat 25 and 404 will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for, containing 5% or more of aromatic compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram and 13.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the balance will be 3823.90.5050 (HTS) The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport