NY 868376 November 25, 1991 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3D:227 868376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Daniel Rainer Hasbro, Inc. 32 West 23rd St. New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a night lamp from China. Dear Mr. Rainer: In your letter dated October 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is the plastic "Glo-N-Go Night Lamp", item number 302, which measures approximately 6.5" high. This product is in the shape of a cartoon type glow worm that operates on AC current or batteries. The lamp can be removed from its stand and thereon operated by batteries. Its light is activated through an on/off switch mechanism situated in the back of the glow worm, noting a transformer is attached to its electrical wiring. The applicable subheading for this night lamp will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings...other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport