NY 868344 November 5, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350: 868344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 5603.00.9090 Mr. Theodore N. Atalla Simian Group 330 Sierra Vista Ave. #33 Mountain View, CA 94043 RE: The tariff classification of disposable nonwoven towels or wiping cloths, from Mexico. Dear Mr. Atalla: In your letter dated October 7, 1991, which was received by this office October 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant samples, which measure about 8.25" x 10.5", consist of thin and lightweight nonwoven wiping cloths or towels (disposable) which we presume are composed of man-made fibers. While the end use of these wipes was not stated in your inquiry, they are of a type that are for general use, i.e., applying and removing make-up, and other personal hygiene purposes. The applicable subheading for the wiping cloths will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport