NY 868291 October 30, 1991 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 868291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0090 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366 RE: The tariff classification of electric shoe polishers from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bonace In your letter dated October 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a standing electric shoe polisher. It has a 150-watt motor and dual buffers. The polisher is operated by an on/off switch located at the end of a metal rod 31 inches high. In a telephone call on October 29, 1991, you stated that the item will be marketed for use in the home. The applicable subheading for the electric shoe polisher will be 8509.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances with self-contained electric motor, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport