NY 868279 November 4, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 868279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Ms. Kim Bashaw A.N. Deringer, Inc. 800 Proctor Avenue Ogdensburg, New York 13669 RE: The tariff classification of plastic welding rods from Canada. Dear Ms. Bashaw: In your letter dated October 21, 1991, on behalf of Butco International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The welding rods are composed of high resistance wire wound around a 5 millimeter diameter core of plastic. The core is coated with a further layer of plastic to give a smooth finish. The welding rods are used to seal or join sheets of plastic while heat and pressure are applied over the joint. According to the information submitted with your request, the plastic predominates over the metal by both weight and value. The applicable subheading for the welding rods will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.