NY 868265 Nov. 14, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 868265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6108.31.0010;6109.10.0037 Kate DePaolis Merchandise Ventures International 3800 Annapolis Lane Plymouth, MN 55447 RE: The tariff classification of two women's knitted nightdresses and of a knitted crop styled underwear top from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. DePaolis: In your letter dated October 17,1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are three women's garments constructed from a finely knitted 100% cotton fabric. Style numbers 6017 and 91270 are both nightdresses. Style number 6017 is a loose fitting pullover garment that extends slightly below the mid- thigh area. It features a round neckline and short sleeves. Style number 91270 is sleeveless and extends to slightly below the mid thigh area. It features a full front opening with seven button closures, tank top styling and a three inch ruffle sewn onto the bottom. Style number 1538 is a crop styled underwear top. The garment features one and one quarter inch integral shoulder straps, a one and three quarter inch wide, elasticized lace-like bottom and capping on the armhole and u-shaped neckline. The garment measures seven inches from the neckline to the bottom. The samples are being returned, as you requested. The applicable subheading for style numbers 6017 and 91270 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightdresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 1538 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit singlets and similar articles of cotton,...underwear. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 6017 and 91270 fall within textile category designation 351. Style number 1538 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to a visa requirement. Products of China are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at our local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport