NY 868255 NOV 22 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 868255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0060 Ms. Linda Campanian Milne & Craighead Customs Brokers (USA) Inc. 200 International Boulevard P.O. Box 2 Sweetgrass, MY 59484 RE: The tariff classification of microfiltration and hybridization equipment from Canada. Dear Ms. Campanian: In your letter dated October 17, 1991 on behalf of Tyler Research Instruments Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. Tyler Research produces an extensive line of microfiltration manifolds for DNA and RNA filter blot hybridizations and immunological screening applications. Some of the manifolds such as DHM-48 and DHM-96 are dot blot hybridization type; others such as SHM-24, SHM-48 and SHM-72 are slot blot hybridization type. Other items Tyler produces and will ship to the United States are: microtiter transfer systems MTS-49 and MTS-96; cassette hybridization manifolds CHM-00; microdialysis manifolds MD-12.250, MD-12.750 and MD-12.2000; vacuum dialysis systems VD- 00; and ultrafiltration modules UF-00. The applicable subheading for the all the above will be 8421.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for other liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8421.29.0060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Since tariff classification rulings are limited by Sec.177.2 (b)(2), C.R. to five merchandise items, other items shown in the submitted literature will have to be the subject of another request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport