NY 868240 DECEMBER 19, 1991 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 868240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.39.4040 Ms. Pamela J. Pinter Big Apple Customs Brokers, Inc. 151-02 132nd Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of coated paper from France. Dear Ms. Pinter: In your letter dated September 11, 1991, on behalf of Fitzsimmons Fabrics Ltd. (New York City), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is described as a bleached, coated paper used in the clothing industry as a tracing guide for cutting fabric. Literature indicates that a plotter will be used to draw a pattern on the paper, which will then be placed on the fabric. The coating on the paper gives it the ability to cling to the fabric without heat-sealing or adhesive. The fabric can then be cut to the pattern shape using traditional equipment, after which the paper can be easily removed. The paper, known as "Fixotrace," will be imported in rolls having a width of 60, 45 or 35 inches. It will be supplied either plain (unprinted) or pre-printed with letters and numbers used as guide marks. Samples accompanying your inquiry have been analyzed by our laboratory, which finds them to be sheets of white kraft paper weighing 59 grams per square meter and coated on one side with a synthetic plastic. The applicable subheading for the "Fixotrace" tracing guide paper will be 4811.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) plastic-coated paper. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport