NY 868225 November 19, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-868225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Ms. Larue Belcher ABC School Supply Inc. 3312 N. Berkeley Lake Road P.O. Box 100019 Duluth, GA 30136-9419 RE: The tariff classification of a toy set from China Dear Ms. Belcher: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 22, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : ABC School Supply Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item number 050-637 is referred to as Beads & Laces. The beads are made of wood and measure approximately one inch in size. They come in various colors and shapes of spheres, cubes and cylinders. Packaged with the beads are 36 inch length laces in assorted colors. The bead and lacing set is designed to facilitate the development of motor skills in young children. HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The above described item, when imported as a set, is not subject to quota or visa restrictions. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport