NY 868215 November 5, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Elaine Olive' Elaine's Imports 4033 Northview Terrace Eagan, MN 55123 RE: The tariff classification of a "Ski Boot Bag" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Olive': In your letter dated October 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photo of an item described as a "Ski Boot Bag", which is a travel bag designed with wheels and a pull strap. It is said to be constructed of nylon textile materials. The bag is designed to carry and/or transport ski equipment while traveling. The item is said to contain several expandable zippered compartments, textile carrying handles, and a textile pull strap. It is designed to be carried as well as pulled. The applicable subheading for the "Ski Boot Bag" of nylon textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport