NY 868185 Nov 13 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 868185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Lori L. Olsen President Worldlink International 11677 Wayne Road - Suite 110 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of Shoe Brushes from Germany and Israel. Dear Ms. Olsen: In your letter dated October 1, 1991) on behalf of your client, Cadillac Shoe Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of brushes made of 100 % horsehair with wood or plastic handles. The applicable subheading for the Shoe Brushes will be 9603.90.8050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.90.8050, HTS, which are the products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.