NY 868100 November 18, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-868100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. George Potts J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a toy football from China Dear Mr. Potts: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 22, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : F.W. Woolworth Co. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item number 28867 is a 6 inch toy football. The outer shell is made of vinyl and resembles a football in appearance. The ball is stuffed with polyester material. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem MARKING : Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. The sample submitted to this office was found to be not legally marked. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport