NY 868092 OCT 30, 1991 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:232-868092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2101.10.2025 Mr. Ming Ching Lee 200 West 93rd Street Suite 2B New York, NY 10025 RE: The tariff classification of instant coffee from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated October 16, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your request. The sample was examined and is being returned as requested. The subject merchandise is an instant coffee product called Qiong Feng coffee, which is packaged in a cylindrical cardboard and metal container with a net weight of 100 grams. The container lists coffee beans as the only ingredient. A beverage is produced by mixing the merchandise with boiling water. The applicable subheading for the Qiong Feng coffee will be 2101.10.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for extracts, essences and concentrates, of coffee, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of coffee: extracts, essences and concentrates...soluble or instant coffee (containing no admixture of sugar, cereal or other additive): not decaffeinated. The rate of duty will be free. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport