NY 868080 October 30, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 868080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.2500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Terconazole, an antifungal drug, from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, Terconazole (CAS-67915-31-5), is an antifungal drug. You state that it is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2934.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport