NY 868034 October 31, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 868034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005 Mr. Kenneth Curley Campus Daze Sportswear 7081 S.W. 47 Street Miami, Florida 33155 RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from Mexico. Dear Mr. Curley: In your letter dated October 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 109 is a man's all-white T-shirt which is construct- ed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. The applicable subheading for the T-shirt will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport