NY 868026 Nov. 1, 1991 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 868026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2811.19.5050 Mr. Jonathan Arancio Continental Industries Group 245 East 58th Street, Suite 12-A New York, New York 10022 RE: The tariff classification of fluoboric acid from Germany. Dear Mr. Arancio: In your letter dated September 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2811.19.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for inorganic acids. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport