NY 867976 November 14,1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I: 359P 867976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Elon Pollack Politis, Pollack & Doram 3255 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1688 Los Angeles, CA 90010 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex pullover from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Pollack: In your letter dated October 1, 1991, on behalf of Weavers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 3010 is a unisex pullover constructed from a 100% cotton, finely knit, 1X1 rib fabric. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport