NY 867969 October 29, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 867969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.6000 Mr. Steven L. Sarniak Mobay Corporation Mobay Road Pittsburgh, PA 15205-9741 RE: The tariff classification of isoamylene from Germany. Dear Mr. Sarniak: In your letter dated October 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for isoamylene, which is a mixture consisting of approximately 84-86% 2-methybutene-2 and approximately 14-16% of 2-methylbutene-1, will be 2710.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport