NY 867907 NOVEMBER 13, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 867907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.0020 Ms. Andrea C. Gonzalez C.J. Tower Inc. 645 Griswold Street Detroit, Michigan 48226-4073 RE: The tariff classification of Grotan, a bactericide, from Canada. Dear Ms. Gonzalez: In your letter dated October 9, 1991, written on behalf of your client, Lehn & Fink Products of Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Grotan, which is 1,3,5- triazine-1,3,5 (2H, 4H, 6H)-triethanol (CAS# 4719-04-0) in water, will be 2933.69.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: pesticides. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 2933.69.0020 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protective Agency, Office of Pesticides an Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport