NY 867904 October 28, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 867904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.1500 Mr. James C. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 3007 Tampa, FL 33601 RE: The tariff classification of twisted polyethylene twine from Thailand. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated October 10, 1991, on behalf of Lee Fisher International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample piece of 1 1/4 inch diameter rope-type material described in your letter as "polyethylene straw twisted into rope". However, in a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Assistant Donald Corrigan on October 21, 1991, you stated that the individual strands of multicolored, twisted twine that make up the loosely twisted rope are intended to be used a few strands at a time in the repair of large commercial fishing nets. The material will not be used as a large rope; it will be imported as a loosely twisted rope in continuous lengths only for the convenience of transportation and packaging. Therefore, we consider the imported material to be the twine. These strands of twine are made from fibrillated polyethylene strip. The singles twine measures approximately 3 to 4 millimeters (mm ) in diameter, and it has a final "Z" twist. We assume that the twine measures more than 10,000 decitex. The applicable subheading for the the twine will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables,..; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The twine falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport