NY 867897 November 4, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 867897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000; 3823.90.2700; 3823.90.5050; Mr. Matthew Chang C. Itoh & Co. (America) Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Epoleon Deodorizers Type N-90- OH and Type N-90-OH ST from Japan. Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated October 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Epoleon Deodorizers are formulated products which deodorize and eliminate offensive odors. The Epoleon formulas have different raw material compositions to eliminate different target odors. The Epoleon Deodorizers dissolve and neutralize toxic and poisonous gases. They are used in restaurants, hotels, homes, laundries and other areas where odor control is required. The applicable subheading for Epoleon N-90-OH when it is imported in bulk will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Epoleoan N-90-OH ST when it is imported in bulk will be 3823.90.5050, HTS, which provides for other chemical mixtures. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. When either one of these products is imported put up in packings for retail sale the applicable subheading will be 3307.49.0000, HTS, which provides for preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: other. The rate of duty will be 11 cents per kilogram plus 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport