NY 867879 October 28, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Karen L. Hershman Cinzia 100 School Street Bergenfield, NJ 07621 RE: The tariff classification of a travel lingerie bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hershman: In your letter dated October 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #UB00276, is a travel lingerie bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. The interior is constructed of plastics, and incorporates two clear plastic zippered storage compartments designed to store lady's accessories while traveling. The item folds in half and is secured by means of two textile strings. It measures approximately 14" x 10" x 3" in its closed condition. You have indicated that the bag will contain two 2 clip hangers, a plastic clothes brush, and an inflatable hanger when imported. For classification purposes the bag with its contents will be classified separately. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style UB00276, the travel lingerie bag of 100% cotton textile material, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the clip hangers, the plastic clothes brush, and the inflatable hanger. Your request for a classification ruling should include actual samples of items as imported. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport