NY 867865 October 22, 1991 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 867865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of certain jewelry articles from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter of October 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on certain imitation jewelry articles. You refer to seven samples in your letter. The samples, including a heart-shaped pendant with a 24" rope chain, which was not found with the samples submitted, are: 1. A bow-shaped pendant with a 20" chain. 2. Bow-shaped earrings with posts for pierced ears. 3. Heart-shaped clip-on earrings. 4. Heart-shaped earrings with posts for pierced ears. 5. A bow-shaped brooch. 6. A heart-shaped brooch. 7. A plastic pouch with a snap closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. All of the jewelry articles are made of base metal and plated with 22K gold. Each of the articles will be imported in a plastic pouch similar to sample #7. The applicable subheading for the gold-plated base metal jewelry articles imported with the plastic pouch will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other. The rate of duty will be 11%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport