NY 867813 OCT 21 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 867813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Karen L. Hershman Manager of Administration Cinzia 100 School Street Bergenfield, NJ 07621 RE: The tariff classification of a "sleep mask" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hershman: In your letter dated October 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "sleep mask", style# SM00376, composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric on one side and woven satin nylon on the other. The article is decorated with woven fabric ruffle around the edges and with a textile flower attached to one corner. It is held on by narrow elastic bands. The article is used for covering the eyes from light while sleeping. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "sleep mask" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport